Sign In Forgot Password

Edmond J. Safra and Joseph S. Jemal Synagogue Summer Schedule of Minyanim & Classes

Shabbat Korah Tefillah & Class Schedule

Friday, July 1, 2022

Shir Hashirim- Ten minutes before Minha in each Minyan

6:40pm Minha- Jemal Building

6:55pm Minha- Safra Building (w/ Yehiel Nahari)

7:30pm Minha- Jemal Building (w/ Jack Hamra)

8:12pm- Candle Lighting

 

Shabbat Morning, July 2, 2022:

6:20am - Safra Downstairs (w/ Rabbis Ashear, Hazan and Escava)

6:45am- Safra Main (w/ Rabbi Shlomo Farhi and Jack Hamra)

8:00am- Jemal Building (w/ Rabbi Isaac Farhi and Yehiel Nahari)

8:45am- Safra Downstairs (w/ Rabbi Victor Mosseri)

9:15am - Safra Main (w/ Rabbi Ikey Tawil)

Children's Programs- Safra Downstairs Library

9:30am- Ages 6-10 (w/ Regina Saada)

9:45am- Ages 3-5 (w/ Rebecca Setton)

 

Shabbat Afternoon Classes:

5:40pm- Rabbis Escava- 39 Melachot and Sefer Melachim (Jemal Downstairs)

5:55pm- Rabbi Ashear- Masechet Ketubot and Halacha (Jemal Downstairs)

6:05pm- Rabbi Leon Hazan- Halacha (Jemal Downstairs)

6:40pm- Rabbi Shlomo Farhi- Perasha (Jemal Upstairs) - men and ladies

6:40pm- Rabbi Sammy Sitt- Perasha (Safra Upstairs Lobby)

6:40pm- Rabbi Isaac Farhi - Perasha (Safra Upstairs Synagogue)

 

Shabbat Afternoon Prayers:

Minha Gedolah: 2:00pm

Minha- 7:40pm

Arbit- 8:50pm (Michtam Ledavid)

Shabbat Ends - 9:11pm

Safra Building w/ Yehiel Nahari and Jemal Building w/ Jack Hamra

 

THIS SUNDAY!!

Weekday Shaharit Schedule:

Sunday:

7:00am, 8:00am and 9:00am - Jemal Building

8:30am Youth Minyan - Safra Downstairs

9:30am- Safra Downstairs (location change for this week)

 

Monday through Friday:

6:10am and 7:30am- Safra Building

6:55am (6:45am Torah Days) and 8:00am- Jemal Building

 

Minha All Week:

6:45pm and 7:15pm - Jemal Upstairs

Mon, Tues and Wed: 7:30pm- Jemal Downstairs (followed by SCA classes)

 

Click here to join the Safra Synagogue chat!

Click here to join the Youth Minyan chat!

 

Weekday Morning Classes:

Sunday - Jemal Downstairs

7:00am-8:00am- Rabbi Yehuda Saban- Masechet Rosh Hashana

8:00am-9:00am- Rabbi Nathan Escava- Masechet Pesahim

8:00am-9:00am- Rabbi Yehuda Saban- Rambam/Ben Ish Hai

9:15am-10:15am- Hakham Shimon Alouf- Ramban on the Torah- (Safra Basement Library - Begins July 10th)

 

Monday thru Friday - Jemal Downstairs

6:00am-6:50am- Rabbi Nathan Escava- Masechet Pesahim

6:00am-6:50am- Rabbi Leon Hazan- Masechet Sanhedrin

6:00am-6:50am- Rabbi Eliahu Farhi- Mussar and Masechet Berachot

7:00am-8:00am- Rabbi Yehuda Saban- Masechet Rosh Hashana

8:00am-9:00am- Rabbi Yehuda Saban- Rambam/Ben Ish Hai

7:40am-8:30am- Ovadia Sutton- Contemporary Halakha

7:50am-8:30am- Rabbi Harold Sutton- Hilkhot Ribit

8:30am-9:30am- Hakham Shimon Alouf- Bet Yosef- (Safra Basement Library - Begins July 7th)


Evening Classes: Mondays & Wednesdays - Safra Upstairs
Delicious Hot Dinner Served Followed by Learning

8:00pm- 9:00pm: Rabbis Isaac Farhi- Masechet Megillah

8:00pm- 9:00pm: Rabbi Shlomo Haber- Masechet Megillah

8:00pm- 9:00pm: Rabbi Sammy Sitt- Masechet Ta'anit

Please contact the Synagogue office to sponsor a night of learning: safrashulnj@gmail.com

Sat, July 2 2022 3 Tammuz 5782